- Free Consultation: 800-700-WAGE (9243) Tap Here to Call Us
[…] California protects workers from restrictive covenants
Noncompete agreements attempt to bar workers from one company from starting or going to work for a business that competes with their current employer for a specified period after leaving the job.
The EPI study says, nationwide, there is strong evidence that the rise in the number of these agreements has led to weaker wage growth, particularly for those making less than $40,000 per year since advancement is how many workers earn more money.
California’s Business and Professions Code Sec. 16600 protects workers by disallowing most noncompetes after a person leaves the company. The law states that “every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade or business of any kind is to that extent void.”
Companies can claim “special circumstances” exist
Many employers in California attempt to get around these protections by claiming noncompete agreements with workers are enforceable in another state where the company is based.